Prescott
12S E 365178 N 3822994
This Rotary International Historical Marker is located in front of the Goodwin Branch of the Prescott Post Office at 101 W Goodwin Street in downtown Prescott, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Prescott

Founded 1864 on Granite Creek, early source of placer gold. Former territorial capital of Arizona. Now a center for ranching, mining, health, especially asthma relief. Located here on site of old Ft. Whipple is Whipple Veterans Hospital. Seat of First Governor's Mansion, and Arizona Pioneer's Home. Frontier Days, oldest rodeo in West, began here.

Erected by Prescott Rotary Club

Marker Name: Prescott