Site of Howey's Hall
12S E 365245 N 3822986
This Historical Marker is located just outside the main entrance to the Prescott City Hall at 201 S Cortez Street in downtown Prescott, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The southeast corner of Goodwin and Cortez Street was the site of Howey's Hall, which was built on the first lot sold (for $175) in Prescott by James Howey in 1876. The Goldwaters had their first mercantile store here. It was later converted to an opera house "dedicated to mirth and dancing". It was a secondhand store when the City purchased it in 1904 for a fire station. Howey's Hall was demolished in 1959, replaced by today's City Hall.

Funded by the Historic Preservation Fund and the City of Prescott

Marker Name: Site of Howey's Hall