Jerome, Arizona - Too Strong to Die
12S E 397845 N 3845973
This Historical Marker is located on the stone retaining wall northwest of Jerome's Town Hall at the intersection of Main Street and 1st Avenue in historic Jerome, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Jerome, Arizona
Too Strong to Die

The first mining claims were filed in 1876. Within 20 years Jerome was a billion dollar copper mecca and one of the wildest, wickedest mining towns in the West. Drinking, gambling, brawls and frolicking with ladies of the night occurred around–the-clock in two dozen magnificent saloons.

By the time mining shut down in 1952, enough copper had been produced to put 13 pounds in the hands of every citizen of the world. Gold and silver production covered mining expenses.

Through the efforts of the Historical Society, Jerome became one of the west's most celebrated 'Ghost Towns'. Although this image persisted into the 1970's Jerome's population grew in the 1960's. Buildings began to be restored to their graceful pre-1953 conditions, and in 1967 Jerome was designated a National Historic Landmark.

Today, Jerome is an arts oriented village of 500. A million tourist a year stroll it's twisted streets and gape at the 100-mile views. With its rich history and tenacious citizens Jerome is a town too strong to die.

Dedicated April 8, 1995
Lost Dutchman Chapter 5917