Bartlett Hotel
12S E 397857 N 3845980
This Historical Marker is mounted on the front of the remains of the Bartlett Hotel located on the northwest corner of the intersection of Main Street and 1st Avenue in historic Jerome, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Bartlett Hotel

Before the Bartlett Hotel, the Grandview Hotel, a wooden structure built in 1895 stood here as the first two-story building in Jerome. It had rooms for dances, dining and sleeping. In 1898 the structure was destroyed by fire. The Bartlett Hotel was then built of brick in 1901. It had five rooms for stores on the sub-level along First Street. The interior was lavish with each room decorated in a different color. The office of The News, Jerome's longest running newspaper, was in the Bartlett for 20 years. The building also housed a bank, drug store, offices and shops. The building became unstable with the slides in the 1930's and was abandoned in the 1940's. The mining company sold portions of it for salvage in the 1950s removing the entire top floor.

Funded by the Jerome Historical Society

Marker Name: Bartlett Hotel