Reese and Amster Garage
12S E 397771 N 3846041
This Historical Marker is mounted on the front of a coffe/espresso/ice cream shop at 110 Main Street in historic Jerome, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

This one-half story wood frame structure with corrugated sheet metal was built in the 1920's. It was the Reese and Amster White Garage and Machine Shop. Vehicles sold by Reese and Amster included the Chrysler 50, 60 and 70 and the Maxwell Car, which notably carried 10 persons up Schnebly Hill in Sedona with the throttle never more than half open. Later Reese and Amster also carried Buick, Dodge, The Oakland Roaster, Willys-Knight and Ford Touring Car to name a few.

Funded by the Jerome Historical Society Plaque Project

Marker Name: Reese and Amster Garage