Jennie's Place
12S E 397791 N 3846048
This Historical Marker is mounted on the front of Nelly Bly, a kaleidoscope and art glass shop at 136 Main Street in historic Jerome, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Jennie's Place

This building was originally a brothel known as Jennie's Place. It was built in 1898 by legendary madam Belgian Jennie Bauters, who came to Jerome from Belgium in 1896.

This was her third building on this site. The first burned down in 1897. Her second building, pictured at the left, was destroyed in the fire of 1898. Jennie is the woman in the black dress in the center of the balcony. The current building, which featured the first concrete sidewalk in Jerome, is one of the few in the business district that survived the fire of 1899.

When Jennie Bauters was murdered in 1905, she was reputed to be the wealthiest woman in the Arizona Territory. After her death, her son sold the building to John M. Sullivan who converted the bordello into the Sullivan Hotel.

Funded by the Jerome Historical Society Plaque Project

Marker Name: Jennie's Place