The Saloon
12S E 397854 N 3845988
This Historical Marker is mounted on a column on the northwest edge of the ruins of the Bartlett Hotel on the northwest corner of Main Street and 1st Avenue in historic Jerome, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Saloon

In 1896, one of the first wooden structures built in Jerome occupied this site and was known as "The Saloon". The Saloon building survived two years before succumbing to fire, which destroyed most of Jerome in 1898. The structure was rebuilt only to be burned down again in 1899. Mrs. Hannah Laub, a Kentucky whiskey dealer, built this small brick structure later that year. This long narrow building occupies only half of a lot and shares common walls with adjacent structures. It housed saloons from 1896 until prohibition in 1916. From the 1920's to the 1940's Kovocovich Mercantile occupied this space. In the 1950's Laura Williams operated the Antique Museum. The property remained vacant from the 1970's until restoration in 1999 by Raymond and Debbie Bluff.

Funded by the Jerome Historical Society Plaque Project

Marker Name: The Saloon