Dr. Sun Yat-sen - New York, NY
18T E 584466 N 4507689
A statue of Dr. Sun Yat-sen, the Father of the Republic of China, is located in Columbus Park in the Chinatown section of New York City.
Location: New York, United States

A life size, approximately 6' high, bronze statue of Dr. Sun Yat-sen, designed by Taiwanese sculptor Lu Chun-Hsiung, was erected in Columbus Park on November 12, 2011. It commemorates the 100th Anniversary of the founding of the Republic of China. The base, designed by architect Michael Kang, was financed with contributions from the Chinese-American community.

Dr. Sun is wearing traditional Chinese blouse and pants. He is standing upright with his hand at his waist while holding a hat against his leg with his left hand. The 8' high tapered, polished, black granite base is inscribed with gold lettering in English and Chinese.

The front of the base is inscribed:

Dr. Sun Yat-sen's inscription: "All under heaven are equal."

The side of the base is inscribed with his biography:

Biography of Sun Yat-sen
Father of the Republic of China
(1866 - 1925)

Dr. Sun Yat-sen was born on November 12, 1866 to a Cantonese family in Tsuei-heng Village, Shiangshan County, Kwangtung Province in China, under the rule of the Ching Dynasty. His early education in China, Hawaii and Hong Kong established him as a man of two worlds -- China and the West. he also learned the essentials about freedom and democracy in the Western World, and these became the guiding principles he followed for the rest of his life.

During his teenage years, Dr. Sun Yat-sen grew increasingly angry and disappointed in the rule of the corrupt and inefficient Ching Dynasty. The spirit of the American revolution and independence has a lasting effect on him and sparked his goals for the creation of an ideal China with freedom and democracy. he came to the conclusion that in order to achieve those noble goals, the people of China would have to overthrow the Ching Dynasty. Thus, he decided to become a foremost pioneer to reform China by leading the revolution. Dr. Sun founded the Hsing-Chung Hui (Revive China Society), a secret revolutionary organization, when he traveled to Hawaii. later, he organized the T'ung-Meng Hui (Revolutionary Alliance) and was elected its first Director. he spent over 20 years traveling in the U.S.A., Canada, Japan, and other foreign countries to promote his philosophy and to organize uprisings to overthrow the ultra-conservative Ching Dynasty in a revolution in 1911 that ended 5,000 years of Imperial rule in China.

Dr. Sun was subsequently elected the first president of the Republic of China. He established the organizational rule of government and the basic laws of the land. However, his term in office was brief: the military warlords in Northern China forced him to step down in 1912. Afterwards, Dr. Sun continued to fight against the warlords for a free and unified China. He proclaimed his "Three Principles of the People" - Nationalism, democracy and the people's Livelihood - as the foundation of the country. he also produced the Five-Yuan Constitution as the guideline for the political system and bureaucracy for a new China.

In March 12, 1925, Dr. Sun died of liver cancer in Beijing at the age of 59. But his deeds will never be forgotten. Throughout China, and the rest of the world, Dr. Sun is remembered for his bravery and wisdom, and to many he is worshipped as a true Saint - a near perfect human being! Dr. Sun Yat-sen's name and deeds will remain forever in the hearts and minds of Chinese people everywhere!