America's First Transcontinental Highway
11S E 308778 N 4384912
This Historical Marker is located on the east side of Nevada Highway 828 (Farm District Road) just south of the junction with Cottonwood Lane in Fernley, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

America's First
Transcontinental Highway

The Lincoln Highway was conceived and promoted by industrialists who were determined to act on the concept of creating one transcontinental highway from amongst the various and fragmented paths, trails and city streets. The LH (1913 -1927) brought notoriety and some prosperity to rural Nevada towns along its path.

Farm District Road from Fernley toward Hazen was incorporated into the Lincoln Highway. The LH served until the Federal Highway System was developed and continued to be promoted by the towns along its route through the 1930's.

Dedicated May 11, 2002
Nevada-Sierra Chapter, Lincoln Highway Association