Cathedral of the Divine Saviour / Katedrála Božského Spasitele (Ostrava - North Moravia)
34U E 305046 N 5523928
Neo-Renaissance Cathedral of the Divine Saviour (Katedrála Božského Spasitele) is not only the biggest Roman Catholic church in Ostrava, but also the seat of Bishop of the Diocese of Ostrava-Opava.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The massive triple nave neo-Renaissance basilica is the second largest Roman Catholic ecclesiastical building in Moravia and Silesia after the Velehrad basilica. The basilica with a semi-circular apse, adorned by two 67 m high bell towers, was built according to a project drawn up by Gustav Meretta (the official architect of the Archbishop of Olomouc). The interior is a work of Max von Ferstel. The construction of the church started in 1883 and whole structure was finished in 1889.

The church's main nave is 14 m wide and 22 m high, the two side aisles are 7 m wide and 10 m high each. The seating capacity of the cathedral is 4 000 people. On May 30, 1996 Pope John Paul II established the Diocese of Ostrava-Opava, and soon after the basilica has been dignified into a cathedral. In 1998, a new neo-baroque organ has been installed.

Type of Church: Cathedral

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship