Bismarck-Deadwood Stage Trail, Morristown, South Dakota
Historic marker along US Highway 12.
Location: South Dakota, United States

US Highway 12 crosses northern South Dakota west of the Missouri River and winds its way into North Dakota.

This marker commemorates the stage line from Bismarck, ND, to Deadwood, SD.
Marker Name: Bismarck-Deadwood Stage Trail

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
At this point the Bismarck-Deadwood Stage Trail passed in a line extending about 240 miles from northeast to southwest. In 1877, the Dakota Territorial Legislature commissioned the survey of the trail, which transported passengers and freight between Bismarck, the western terminus of the Northern Pacific Railroad, and Deadwood. Rich mineral deposits in the Black Hills had been confirmed by an 1874 expedition led by General George Custer. The first four-horse Concord stagecoaches, owned by the Northwestern Express, Stage and Transportation Company, started over the trail from Bismarck in April 1877 with daily service in operation by May. A typical run took 36 hours and a one-way ticket cost $23. As many as 26 stagecoaches and more than 200 mule teams comprised the rolling stock. The Company also utilized many mule and oxen wagons to haul freight. Twenty relay stations and two overnight stations serviced the line. A shorter trail to the Black Hills was later opened from Pierre, and by late 1880 the Bismarck route was abondoned by official traffic. The trail subsequently served area ranchers and settlers untile a modern road system was developed.