Kraftwerk Augst - Augst, BL, Switzerland
32T E 402940 N 5265631
The hydroelectric power plant of Augst was built in 1912 together with its German twin site in Wyhlen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The hydroelectric power plants of Augst and Wyhlen are a worldwide unique combination. Two independent power plants in different countries use the water from the same dam that is in between them.

The site was built from 1908 to 1912. It consists of two power plants, a dam and a ship sluice at the Swiss side. They are more or less symmetric and use the same technologies. The turbine building is still in its original condition and is listed as a protected heritage building.

The power plant Augst had 10 Francis turbines in the beginning. Eight of them were replaced by 7 Straflo turbines in the 1990s.

The operating company KWA belongs to the cantons of Aargau (80%) and Basel-Landschaft (20%). Yearly production is about 200 GWh. In 2012 the roof was equipped with 483 solar energy panels that produce about 163 MWh yearly.

DE: Die Wasserkraftwerke Augst und Wyhlen sind eine weltweit einzigartige Kombination. Zwei unabhängige Kraftwerke in verschiedenen Ländern nutzen das Wasser aus dem gleichen Stauwehr, das sich zwischen ihnen befindet.

Die Anlage wurde von 1908 bis 1912 gebaut. Sie besteht aus zwei Kraftwerken, dem Stauwehr und einer Schiffsschleuse an der Schweizer Seite. Sie sind mehr oder weniger symmetrisch und verwenden die gleiche Technologie. Das Turbinenhaus ist noch im Originalzustand und steht unter Denkmalschutz.

Das Kraftwerk Augst hatte zu Beginn 10 Francis-Turbinen. Acht von ihnen wurden in den 1990er Jahren durch 7 Straflo Turbinen ersetzt.

Die Betreibergesellschaft KWA gehört den Kantonen Aargau (80%) und Basel-Landschaft (20%). Die jährliche Produktion beträgt etwa 200 GWh. Im Jahr 2012 wurde das Dach mit 483 Solarpanels ausgestattet, die etwa 163 MWh pro Jahr produzieren.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 1