St. Mary Louise Hospital
11S E 271700 N 4354597
This Historical Marker is mounted on a steel post just northeast of the intersection of Union and E Streets in Virginia City, Nevada. The hospital is visible in the distance at the bottom of the hill.
Location: Nevada, United States

Comstock Historical Landmark No. 7

55 North R Street, Virginia City, NV

The grounds were formally known as Van Bokkelen’s Beer Garden. General Jacob Van Bokkelen was commander of the Virginia City National guard, and was killed in a dynamite explosion in his hardware store on Taylor St., west of C Street in March 1873 that took his life and that of several others. This five acre site was later purchased by Mrs. John (Mary Louise) Mackay, wife of Bonanza King John Mackay. Mrs. Mackay then donated the land to Father (later Bishop) Patrick Manogue of the Catholic Church for the building of the hospital. Construction took place in 1875 at a cost of about $45,000. The four story 14,000 sq. ft. brick building contained 36 rooms with five wards and 12 private rooms. Up to 70 patients could be accommodated. It was partially funded by miners and milling men, who paid $1.00 per month to support itp [Photo of St. Mary's Hospital and Storey County Hospital] The hospital opened and received its first patients on March 6, 1876. The daily operations of the facility were presided over by Catholic Nuns known as: “Daughters of Charity.” The hospital was in operation for 21 years, but with Virginia City’s dwindling population, it closed in September, 1897, when the last two “Daughters of Charity” left the Comstock. It later served as Storey County’s Hospital until the 1940’s when a fire on the top floor it to close. In 1964, after much renovation the old Hospital once again opened its doors, but to a different clientele, when it became St. Mary’s Art Center.

This marker sponsored by Marshall Earth Resources, Hugh Roy Marshall, Virginia City, Nevada 2009

Marker Title (required): St. Mary Louise Hospital