Mountain Man, Afton, WY
This is a replica of the famous statue by Frederick Remington.
Location: Wyoming, United States

"Mountain Man" was the 9th sculpture by Frederick Remington, who created his art to record the history of the settlement of the West, in particular the men who helped to tame and lived off of the land.

This statue represents one of Remington's favorite historical subjects: the tough, hardy mountain men and trappers, and how they lived, in the 19th century. Here, he displays the attire and gear used by a trapper who is navigating a dangerous, steep downhill route on a surfooted, fit mountain pony. The trappers face is free of expression, showing his confidence in his mount, and also betraying that such treacherous activities are common for those who make there trade trapping in the rugged mountains.

A copy of this Remington Statue was selected as the official "Commemorative Bronze" for President Ronald Reagan's 1984 inauguration.
Identity of Rider: Mountain Man

Name of artist: Frederick Remington