Moody House
11S E 666612 N 4006267
This Historical Marker is mounted on a steel post in front of the house at 321 Van Buren Avenue in Las Vegas, Nevada. This is stop 11 on the Las Vegas Pioneer Trail self-guided tour.
Location: Nevada, United States

Moody House
1939

Herman Moody, Las Vegas' first black career police officer, was raised in this house at 321 Van Buren Avenue, built by his parents (father Henry Moody pictured lower left) who came here in 1939.

As first African-American in Las Vegas to make a career of police work, he helped improve the performance of the Las Vegas Police Department. Moody joined the force in 1946 as a decorated U. S. Navy war veteran. There was no police academy, so he taught himself how to file reports that would stand up in court. He acquired books on Nevada law and showed others how to use them and improve their record of making good arrests. He raised the standards for all Las Vegas police officers.

Moody believed in the Westside and raised his family here (pictured left with wife, Magnolia to Herman's right), but he felt the Westside had an undeserved reputation. Moody insisted that most residents wanted and appreciated good police protection, and for thirty-one years, he gave it to them. In 2002, the city recognized Moody for his distinguished service. Moody will always be highly regarded in the community as a beacon of light and a role model for young people of any color.

Marker Title (required): Moody House

Marker Text (required):