42nd Parallel Monument
History signs related to 42nd Parallel Monument at Landrum Wayside.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Francis S. Landrum Historic Wayside is located on U.S. Hwy. 97, on the north side of the Oregon-California border. The wayside has a number of signs dealing with the Applegate Trail and the Oregon-California border. This waymark is for five bronze plaques below the flagpoles at 42nd Parallel Monument

Marker Name: SPAIN
Marker Text: Vasco Nunez de Balboa first saw the Pacific Ocean in Sept. 1513. Until the Nootka Treaties in 1790, ’93, and ’94. Spain controlled the entire Pacific coast. Spain and the United States agreed to a 42nd parallel boundary in 1819. That is where you are standing. Oregon probably got its name from the Spanish “ARAGON”. This is the 1785 Spanish ensign.

Marker Name: GREAT BRITAIN
Marker Text: Great Britain’s claim to Oregon was based on Drake’s 1578 voyage, Cook’s and Vancouver’s voyages, and MacKenzie’s overland trip to the Pacific. Britain blunted Spain’s claims at Nootka Sound. From 1818, Britain and the U.S. jointly occupied 42° to 54° 40’ latitude. The 15 June 1846 treaty set the 49th parallel boundary. This is the British flag of 1802.

Marker Name: RUSSIA
Marker Text: Intent of a Russian ukase issued in 1821 was to extend the Russian-American Company’s influence from Alaska to San Francisco. Pres. James Monroe countered by enunciating the Monroe Doctrine on Dec. 2, 1823. By the 1824 treaty, the U.S.-Russian boundary was set at 54° 40’ north lat. This is the 1767 Russian American Co.’s flag.

Marker Name: UNITED STATES
Marker Text: Gray’s 1792 discovery of the Columbia RIver was a claim to its drainage, and Lewis and Clark’s journey hardened the U.S. claim. By 1846, American immigration exceeded British influence. Texas joined the Union on Dec. 29, 1845, as the 28th state. When the South Road Expedition crossed the line between Oregon country and Mexico, this was the national flag. Iowa joined the Union on Dec. 28, 1846.

Marker Name: MEXICO
Marker Text: Spain ruled the lands south of here until the Mexican revolution of 1821. By 1823, the Republic of Mexico had been confirmed. Its most active proponent, Augustin de Iturbide, was put to death at the hands of loyalists. Mexico’s northern boundary was where you are now standing. By Feb. 2, 1848, over 500,000 sq. miles of Mexico became the American southwest. This is the 1823 flag of the Republic of Mexico.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: County Government