Early Houses [Lexington]
19T E 317824 N 4701146
The Sanderson House is believed to be one of the few remaining 17th century structures, and there are several structures in the area from the 18th century.

Sign:

"The Sanderson House is believed to be one of Lexington's few remaining 17th century structures. With its neighbors, the Munroe Tavern and the white Mason house across the road, it is part of a group of very early buildings. Two clues to their age are the massive supporting beams and huge chimneys.

"Look for another early building, the Robbins House, at No. 1295, illustrated above. Built in 1716 in East Lexington, it was moved to its present site in 1946. Moving houses to new sites instead of tearing them down has been a frequent practice in Lexington.

"Munroe District

Caption Reads: "The Stephen Robbins house in East Lexington, from an 1851 painting."