Alabam
11S E 694860 N 3983523
This Historical Marker is mounted on a steel post next to a statue of a Hoover Dam construction outhouse tender on the northwest corner of the intersection of Ash and Wyoming Streets in Boulder City, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

At the height of Hoover Dam construction, more than 7,000 men labored in Black Canyon. Some jobs were glamorous and exciting, such as the high scalers who swung over the canyon on ropes or the cableway operators who kept concrete buckets moving 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Other jobs were more mundane, but no less important: there were muckers who shoveled mud out of the tunnels, truck drivers who hauled rock up and down the river or, like the man you see here, those who swept the outhouses and kept them well supplied with paper.

"Alabam"
by Steven Liguori,