Baden-Powell House Hostel - London, UK
30U E 695790 N 5708707
Baden-Powell House, colloquially known as B-P House, is a hostel and conference centre in South Kensington, London, which was built as a tribute to Lord Baden-Powell, the founder of Scouting.
Location: London, United Kingdom

"With special Scout atmosphere, Baden-Powell House provides a hostel and conference centre for people visiting London. Although the building is still owned by The Scout Association, this is run by separate German company Meininger Hotels. However, as part of the arrangement with this company Scout members from the UK and abroad are able to stay at Baden-Powell House at a reduced rate. Baden-Powell House is also run as a conference and event space and is available to hire by companies and private individuals for meetings, training and events. Any income generated from Baden-Powell House is put back into Scouting, benefitting young people across the UK and beyond.

Located in the middle of London's visitor area, known as Exhibition Road, it is in short walking distance of the Natural History Museum, Science Museum, Royal Albert Hall and the Victoria and Albert Museum. The full address is 65–67 Queen's Gate, London SW7 5JS, reachable by public transportation through South Kensington tube station and Gloucester Road tube station. In the period 2004–2006 the hostel participated in the Youth Hostel Association, after which the Scout Association entered into an agreement with Meininger City Hostels. Baden-Powell House is rated Four Star by the Visit Britain Quality Assurance, and Mobility Level 1; also recent visitors rate it on average 4 out of 5.

The hostel and conference centre is entered through a wide glazed atrium which serves as a large foyer containing the cafe and some Scouting displays. From the atrium the large hall is reached which can serve as an auditorium with seating for up to 300 people. The first floor has a restaurant seating 100 guests; the second floor has meeting rooms, and conference facilities for groups up to 80 delegates per room. The upper floors contain 180 hostel bedrooms. Baden-Powell House was designed specifically for members of the Scout Movement. Nonetheless, it has always been fully open to family members of Scouts at reduced prices and to the general public at competitive commercial rates. In an average year, 30 thousand people spend the night, and 100 thousand meals are served in the restaurant. A selection of souvenir badges and other Baden-Powell House merchandise can be purchased from the reception desk." (visit link)

Daily Rates
Single room £104
Twin room £72
Multibed £23
Dormitory £20

Single/Double
Optional rooms with shower/WC, air conditioning and TV or rooms with communal shower/WC on the 6th floor (without air conditioning and TV)
All rooms are non-smoking
Access to rooms with key card system
Bedding and towels included

Multi-bed
The multi-bed room has no more than 12 beds in it. Depending on the number of persons, this includes single, double and bunk beds.

Dormitory
You book a bed in the mixed dormitory, which has no more than 12 beds. You share the room with other guests. From 18 years!

You book a room in the women’s dormitory, which has no more than 12 beds. You share the room with other female guests. Women from 18 years!

Bedding included
Towels are available from reception for a 1-euro fee

Families
The family room has no more than 12 beds in it. Depending on the number of persons, this includes single, double and bunk beds. A cot can be added on request.

65-67 Queen's Gate
London, London United Kingdom
SW7 5JS

Age Restriction: yes

Membership Restriction (reduced rate for members): yes

Work/chores required to stay here: no

Family rooms available: yes

Amenities: Spacious terrace Spacious lobby Bar and bistro Gaming area Seminar rooms 24 hour reception 3-star standard 48 rooms 6 floors, one lift Air conditioning W-LAN, Internet terminals and telephones Free luggage store room and lockers Washing machine and dryer Other amenities available for an extra fee: Breakfast* £ 5.90 Packed lunch* £ 4 Parking £ 25 per day Fahrradverleih* £ 10 Pets not allowed W-LAN in the room Flatrate £ 5 - 24h £ 8 - 48h £ 12 - 72h Late departure: by 2 p.m. for £ 10 per private room At reception: Snacks & souvenirs, ticket sale *per day/person Closest transit stop - U Gloucester Road Area Attractions 5 min footpath to Hydepark 0,2 km Natural History Museum 0,5 km Royal Albert Hall 2,7 km Harrods department store 3,0 km Buckingham Palace 3,5 km Piccadilly Circus 4,0 km Trafalgar Square 5,0 km Westminster Abbey 5,0 km Covent Garden 8,0 km Tower Bridge

Linens provided: yes

Please rate this hostel for safety (1 = least safe, 5 = very safe):