Reed Opera House - Salem, Oregon
Marker describing the history of Reed Opera House
Location: Oregon, United States

This is one of eight "Welcome Information Centers" placed in downtown Salem, describing the history of important landmarks. This marker is at the northeast corner of the Reed Opera House, an 1870 building that is on the National Register of Historic Places. The marker includes several photos and descriptions of major events in the building's timeline. The text is as follows (re-arranged here in chronological order):

"SURROUNDED BY HISTORY

On the SW corner of Liberty and Court, stands the Reed Opera House, built in 1870 by Oregon Adjutant General Cyrus Reed. Originally, the Oregon Supreme Court and State Library occupied the whole third floor, and auditorium with seating for 1,500 was on the second floor, and seven retail stores were open at street level. Early on, Susan B. Anthony campaigned here for women's suffrage, John Phillip Sousa led his band, and Samuel Clemens (Mark Twain) lectured from the stage. After a major rehabilitation in 1976, "the Reed" became the starting point for Salem's historic downtown revitalization efforts.

1889: Salem's Chinatown, above, was located along Court Street between Commercial and High Street. Migrant Chinese workers lived in crowded tenement housing where a few established prosperous businesses.

The Gerlinger Building, shown at right in 1900, was the location of Capital Business College. Herbert Hoover, the 31st President of the United States, took night classes at the college in 1890. The next year, Hoover enrolled in a new college in California - Stanford University.

In 1900, the REED OPERA HOUSE was converted into Salem's first department store, Joseph Meyer & Sons. The store later became Miller's in 1920.

Watch Your Step! Notice the high curbs around the Reed Opera House? Well, consider this...In the early days, hundreds of horses traveled throughout the downtown area. On average, each horse produced nearly 25 pounds of manure every day. Just walking the sidewalks or crossing the street could be a messy endeavor."

The opposite side of the marker features a "You are Here" map.

Historic Topic: Pioneer