Moreland Settlement ~ 458
12T E 383007 N 4786541
This Daughters of Utah Pioneers Historical Marker is mounted on a boulder located on the north side of Center Street (175th North) just west of 725th West in Moreland, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

Moreland Settlement

Moreland, Bingham County, Idaho was carved out of flat, sagebrush-covered land inhabited by snakes and jackrabbits. It received its name from a remark made by an apostle of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. While visiting the area he stood on the seat of the buggy in which he was riding and said, "This is more land and here we'll make a settlement."

Names of the first settlers included John England, Thomas and Alexander Clement, Hans P. and Christian J. Christiansen, Josiah Hatch, Herbert Brown, Timothy Miller, John Munson, and Josiah Draper. These settlers immigrated from England and the Scandanavian countries. Soon others followed, some from settlements in Utah.

On November 17, 1894, Herbert Brown and John England plowed the first furrow for the People's Canal, bringing water from the Snake River. Hyrum Grimmett was the first postmaster, and the post office was located in his home. On March 17, 1896, the Moreland Ward was organized with Hans P. Christiansen as bishop. In the fall of 1893 Josiah Draper built the first log house. The first meeting house, built in 1896, was also used for school with Hyrum Grimmett as the teacher.

No. 458 · · · 1991 · · · Syringa Camp

Marker Name: Moreland Settlement