Funk's Lake ~ 176
12S E 440184 N 4338348
This Daughters of Utah Pioneers Historical Marker is mounted on a dressed-stone monument, topped by a bell, on the grounds of the LDS Church at about 80 S Main Street in Sterling, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

No 176
Erected 1952
Funk's Lake

In 1873, Daniel B. Funk purchased the winter camp grounds of the Sanpitch Indians situated in Arropeen Valley, one mile east of Sterling, Utah. With the help of President Brugham Young, he obtained from Chief Arropeen a deed to the valley. Here he built the lake, planted 65,000 trees and ran a pleasure resort until his death, Dec. 30, 1888. Later the resort was operated by Hyrum Moroni Bradley. The lake was 1.8 miles from this monument.
Camp Arropeen · · · Sanpete County
Marker Name: Funk's Lake