Ephraim Settlement ~ 384
12S E 450073 N 4357052
This Daughters of Utah Pioneers Historical Marker is mounted on a dressed-stone monument on the Snow College campus at about 290 E 100 North (Utah Highway 290) in Ephraim, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

No 384
Erected 1972
Ephraim Settlement

In 1852 Isaac Behunin and family came to Pine Creek. By 1854 seventy-seven families had arrived. Branch L.D.S. Church organized, Rueben W. Allred presiding elder. Reddick N. Allred captain of militia. Ft. Ephraim incorporated as a city 1868, George Taylor Sr., Mayor. Agnes Armstrong, schoolteacher. Pupils used soft yellow rock for pencils. After Indian raids ended, each man was alloted 20 acres of land outside fort. Home, built near this spot, had the above engraved rock over the door.
Camp Fort Ephraim
Marker Name: Ephraim Settlement