Spring City ~ 158
12S E 457315 N 4370101
This Daughters of Utah Pioneers Historical Marker is mounted on a dressed-stone and concrete monument on the southwest corner of the intersection of 100 North and Main Street in Spring City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

No 158
Erected October, 1950
Spring City

This spring was long used by Indians and early scouts as a camp site. James Allred, directed by Brigham Young on March 22, 1852 led his sons and their families here to build their homes. In 1853 a large colony of Scandinavian emigrants joined them. The waters of Canal Creek and natural springs supplied the settler. Twice, the Indians drove them out, burning their fort and all their possessions; but in 1859, they returned to establish permanently the town of Spring City.
Canal Creek Camp · · · San Pete County
Marker Name: Spring City