Masonic Temple - Dunsmuir, California
The Masonic Lodge in Dunsmuir, California.

The former Dunsmuir Masonic Temple building is located at 5739 Dunsmuir Avenue. The building was sold in the early 1990s.
The three story Dunsmuir Masonic Temple is one of the county’s best examples of Renaissance Revival architecture. The California Theatre occupied the ground floor of the building while the Masonic Lodge rooms are on the third floor and there were offices on the second floor.
The Dunsmuir Masons announced a plan for a three story building with a theater in 1921 and began a fund raising campaign. The building was designed by Carl Werner and construction began in 1925 and was completed in 1926 at a cost of $100,000. Being located a block from the railroad station, the theater was visited by many actors and actresses on promotional tours, including Clark Gable, Carole Lombard, Babe Ruth, and the Marx Brothers.
The building is a contributing structure for the Dunsmuir Historic Commercial District which was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on Nov. 10, 1982.
National Register Nomination Form (see building #12): (visit link)
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE