Time Ball, Gothenburg, Sweden
Time Ball above the former Navigation School, Gothenburg
Location: Västra Götaland, Sweden

Gothenburg, Swedens second largest city, lies directly on the west coast of Sweden. Gothenburg was founded in 1621 by Gustav Adolf II.

A time ball above the tower is released to fall at exactly 1 p.m. to assist sailors to set their clocks - the time is marked when the ball begins to fall.

The original building was opened on 1 October 1862, at which time it was the only building on the hill called Kvarnberget. It was designed hby Major Adolf W. Edelsvärd.
In 1915 the Gothenburg City fathers approved a remodelling, drawn up by architect C.A. Lindholm which was completed by 1 July that year. Another wing on the eastern side was added in 1952.

In 1994 the navigation school moved across the river to Lindholmen. The building now houses the offices of Af, a technical consultancy group.
Type: Time Ball

In service: yes