Westmoreland County Courthouse - Greensburg, Pennsylvania
17T E 623683 N 4462366
The Westmoreland County Courthouse is located at 2 North Main Street in Greensburg City, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

About Westmoreland County (Excerpted from Wikipedia)
Westmoreland County is a county located in the U.S. state of Pennsylvania. It was founded on February 26, 1773, and was the first county in the colony of Pennsylvania west of the Allegheny Mountains. Westmoreland County originally included the present-day counties of Fayette, Washington, Greene, and parts of Beaver, Allegheny, Indiana, and Armstrong counties. At the 2000 census, the population was 369,993. The county seat is Greensburg.[1] It is wholly part of the Pittsburgh Metro Area, while north-eastern Westmoreland County borders the Johnstown Metro Area. A major coal strike occurred in the county in the winter of 1910–11.

Courthouse History (Excerpted from Wikipedia)
This is the fourth courthouse for Westmoreland County and the third on this site and was designed by William Kauffman designed the building in a Beaux Arts style. The dome designed by Kauffman was only used on two buildings, the Westmoreland County Courthouse and a courthouse in British Columbia. The courthouse had a renovation/addition process in 1978.

This property is also listed on the national register of Historic Places

Current Use of Building: Courthouse