George J. Prescott Memorial, Alba Park - Medford, Oregon
Memorial in Medford's Alba Park
Location: Oregon, United States

This memorial plaque to fallen officer George G. Prescott is located along the north side of Medford's Alba Park. The text of the plaque reads:

ERECTED BY THE
CITIZENS OF MEDFORD
IN HONOR OF
GEORGE J. PRESCOTT
WHO GAVE HIS LIFE
IN THE
DISCHARGE OF HIS DUTY
MARCH 16, 1933

MAY HIS SENSE OF PUBLIC DUTY-
HIS RARE COMBINATION OF COURAGE AND COURTESY-
HIS RUGGED INTEGRITY AND UNFAILING KINDLINESS,
SERVE AS A CONSTANT INSPIRATION
TO OUR PRESENT AND FUTURE GENERATIONS.

According to the Officer Down Memorial Page:

"Constable George Prescott was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant stemming from ballot thefts during a political dispute. Constable Prescott and three other officers had gone to a man's home on North Peach Street to arrest him in connection with the thefts. The man's wife answered the door but attempted to close it when she learned the officers were there to arrest her husband.

Constable Prescott placed his foot in front of the door to hold it open. The suspect, who was standing behind his wife, fired a hunting rifle through the door, striking Constable Prescott in the chest.

The other three officers went to get help and then took the man into custody. The suspect was sentenced to life in prison where he died in 1945."

Officer Prescott's murderer was Llewellywn A. Banks, was an orchardist and editor/publisher of the Medford Daily News. Banks died at the Oregon State Penitentiary in Salem. Officer Prescott is buried at Eastwood I.O.O.F. Cemetery in Medford. During his life he supported efforts to make Roxy Ann Butte a park. In 1937, the park on Roxy Ann was named Prescott Park in his honor.

List if there are any visiting hours:
All hours