Font, Church of St.Mary, Streatley, West Berkshire.
An octagonal stone font with quatrefoil panels and decoration on the stem.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The Church dedicated to St.Mary in Streatley is a Grade II listed building, it can be found in Church Lane, to the north off Streatley's High Street. It has a C15th tower with the rest rebuilt in 1865 by Charles Buckeridge in a neo Gothic style using flint, rubble and tile with stone dressings. There are parapeted gable ends and tiled roofs. The design is the basic west tower, nave, aisles - north and south, south porch, and chancel with north and south vestries.

The font is octagonal of stone with quatrefoil panels and decoration on the tapering octagonal stem. Placed upon a plain plinth with ogee courses on a timber base, it is one of the many C19th fittings in the church. It has a conical timber cover with ornate pierced work.

The font is to the left of the main south porch entrance at the west end of the south aisle. The coordinates given are for the south porch.
Approximate Age of Artefact: C19th