Gravitram 2 - Science Museum Oklahoma, Oklahoma City, OK
Made for the Omniplex Science Center (now Science Museum Oklahoma) in Oklahoma City in 1978

I first saw this in the early 1980s, on a school trip from Tulsa to Oklahoma City to see the Omniplex Science Museum. It is a fascinating structure. I was pleased to see it still going on my last visit to the museum (October 2012).

Gravitram 2 (from GRAVIty and TRAMway) was built by Shab Levy, born in Bulgaria in 1939, immigrated to Israel as a 10-year-old boy, and came to the US in 1967, living in Portland, Oregon since coming to the US. Shab was an exhibit designer and director at the Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, where Gravitram 1 ended up.

Gravitram 2 is in a glass case with internal illumination. It measures 60" x 36" x 84", limited in height to less than 8 feet since it was built in Shab's basement (with an 8 foot ceiling). The track is made with 1/8" steel rods and the balls are metal 1" bearing balls.

Science Museum Oklahoma is located at 2100 NE 52nd St in Oklahoma City, next door to the zoo. It is open Monday-Friday, 9-5, Saturday 9-6 and Sunday 11-6. Cost for admission to the museum is $11.95 for adults and $9.95 for seniors and children. For an additional fee you can see movies in the Dome Theater. Some exhibits are permanent, many are temporary. It is a hands-on museum, with plenty of activities to keep everyone occupied. There is even a planetarium! Ride a Segway, make an arch with blocks, slide down the world's longest spiral slide, visit the aquariums, walk through a train car, or see the newest exhibit. The Titanic, Grossology, and Bodies: The Universe Within have been some of the visiting exhibits.
Title or Name of Installment: Gravitram 2

Artist: Shab Levy