Fort Klamath Historical Marker (roadside) - Fort Klamath, OR
This historical roadside marker is located along Hwy 62 in Fort Klamath, OR
Location: Oregon, United States

This Fort Klamath roadside historical marker memorializes the history of Fort Klamath, which was established in 1863 and abandoned in 1889. This fort was built in order to aid in overseeing nearby Klamath Agency Indian Reservation as well as to protect the influx of settlers emigrating through this area from potential attacks by the Natives who saw many incoming settlers as foreigners stealing their ancestral lands.

The former Fort Klamath site is now a park museum and contains no traces of its former existence with the exception of four graves of Modoc Indians who were executed by hanging at this location in 1873 for war crimes committed during the Modoc Indian War of 1872-73. They were Captain Jack, Schonchin John, Black Jim and Boston Charley. There is a replica of the former fort guardhouse which is the museum building and holds historical artifacts and displays.

The historical marker plaque says the following:

SITE OF
FORT KLAMATH
ESTABLISHED 1863
ABANDONED 1889
SOLDIERS WERE STATIONED
HERE FOR PROTECTION OF SETTLERS
AND TRAVELERS IN EARLY DAYS
PLACED BY
EULALONA CHAPTER. DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
KLAMATH FALLS, ORE.

This marker was originally dedicated on March 4, 1939 and was restored and re-dedicated August 21, 1961.

*NOTE* The Fort Klamath Park Museum is only open from the months of June through September.

Historic Topic: Pioneer