Hearst Castle - San Simeon, CA
10S E 665768 N 3950580
The Hearst Castle Visitor Center, starting point for all tours of the Castle, is located at 750 Hearst Castle Road, three miles north of the small town of San Simeon on California Highway 1 (Pacific Coast Highway).

From the San Luis Obispo County tourism web page:

Hearst Castle®, or “La Cuesta Encantada”® – “The Enchanted Hill”® is located near San Simeon, CA in the Santa Lucia Mountains of San Luis Obispo County. This magnificent estate of 165 rooms and 127 acres of gardens, terraces, pools and walkways commands a stunning view of the Pacific Ocean and the hills and valleys of the Santa Lucias.

Over nearly three decades, William Randolph Hearst’s ranch evolved into Hearst Castle, one of the most magnificent private estates in America, the setting for legendary parties during the Golden Age of Hollywood. A tour of Hearst Castle today makes it easy to imagine the social lives of prominent people in pre-war America, a view we normally can only see in the movies.

Today, Hearst Castle is a State Historical Monument and one of the most popular visitor destinations in California. It rests on a beautiful mountain above San Simeon, California, which is the nearest town to The Enchanted Hill. It was through San Simeon that the materials to build Hearst Castle were transported almost 1,600 feet up the mountain to the site of the estate.

Varies with season

Admission Prices:
Visitor Center is free Tours start at $25.00 each

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Attraction provides transportation from a parking facility - See description