#92 - Candelaria and Metallic City, Nevada
This sign provides information on 2 ghost towns.
Location: Nevada, United States

Candelaria and Metallic City were ghost towns, and are hardly visited today, even by tourists who seek out ghost towns. Few relics remain of the towns, but they are still interesting.

Here is a link with some information on these two ghost towns:
WARNING!!!! THIS WEBSITE INCLUDES LOUD BANJO MUSIC!

Marker Title (required): Candelaria and Metallic City

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 92

Marker Text (required):
Candelaria and Metallic City Seven miles to the west lie the ghost towns of Candelaria and Metallic City. Candelaria was presumably named after a mine of that name located in 1885, and also after the Catholic Candelmas Day. Metallic City, the "Sin City" of Candelaria, and also known as Pickhandle Gulch, lies 3/4 mile to the south of Candelaria. The name, Pickhandle, was derived from the most popular weapon used for settling disputes. In 1880, Candelaria was the largest town in the immediate area and boasted of having 3 doctors, 3 lawyers, 2 hotels, 6 stors and 10 saloons. Water piped from trail canyon in 1882 caused the price of water to drop from $1.00 to $.05 per gallon. The leading mine, the Northern Belle was first located in 1864 (relocated 1870). It was reported to have produced an estimated $7 million, mainly in silver. State Historical Marker no 92 Nevada State Park System Mineral County Antique Bottle Club

County (required): Mineral

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)