Library Park [Alba Park] - Medford Downtown Historic District - Medford, Oregon
10T E 510216 N 4685695
Alba Park, designed in 1888, is a Historic Contributing Site in Medford's Downtown Historic District
Location: Oregon, United States

Alba Park, covering the block between Main, Ivy, 8th and Holly streets, is Medford's oldest city park. The park is referred to in Oregon: End of the Trail (1940) as "Medford City Park" but was known locally as "Library Park" for many decades. The original Alba Park was located at the intersection of Highway 99 (South Pacific Highway) and Stewart Avenue, adjacent to the Armory. In 1985, the Medford City Council renamed the old city park "Alba Park" in honor of Medford's sister city, Alba, Italy. The original Alba Park is now called "Veteran's Memorial Park." The park is specifically listed as a Historic Contributing Site in the NRHP Nomination Form for the Medford Downtown Historic District.

Alba Park contains a number of interesting features. These include a fountain and sculpture, a gazebo that is capped by a unique weathervane, a memorial plaque honoring fallen Constable George J. Prescott, a World War II era Japanese Mountain Cannon, a historic survey monument, and a history marker describing the founding of Medford. Adjacent to the park, to the west, is the old Carnegie Library building.

GPS coordinates were taken near the sign at the corner of Ivy and 8th streets.

Fountain