First Presbyterian Church
14S E 727845 N 3737948
This marker stands near the street next to the sidewalk so that visitors and churchgoers have to walk right by it. It's mounted on a custom-built stonework stand, rather than the usual post.

Marker erected by Texas Historical Commission

Address: 213 North Burnett Avenue
City: Denison
County: Grayson
Subject Codes: Presbyterian denomination; churches
Year Marker Erected: 2011
Marker Size: 27" x 42"
Marker Number: -none-

Marker Text:
The Presbyterian Board of Home Missions commissioned Reverend Josiah Milligan to oversee Presbyterian outreach in Texas. Rev. Milligan chose to office in Denison and began holding services in his living room. On December 22, 1872, he organized the First Presbyterian Church in Denison. Charter members were Samuel and Sara Hanna, Alex and Sarah Acheson, Rebecca Craighead, Eugene Sutta, Mrs. M.B. Milligan, Mary Milligan, Martha Nevins, S.H. Ruthraff, and C.B. and Ella Berry. Seeking a larger meeting space, the congregation petitioned the Mayor to hold worship services in the Town Hall until land was donated by the Denison Town Company for a permanent church home. A simple, wood frame building was completed in January of 1874. In 1900, the structure was enlarged, but burned in a fire two years later. The structure was rebuilt in 1904, with a new educational building and chapel added in 1951. In 1966, the 1904 building was razed in order to build a new sanctuary that is still used today. The congregation often volunteered their time to help those in need. During the last winter of World War II, the ladies of the church met wartime troop trains at Denison's Katy Depot with offers of sandwiches, cookies, coffee, and conversation, despite the secrecy of military train movements. In addition to volunteer efforts, many members of the First Presbyterian Church went on to serve in key leadership positions in state, local, and county government. Today, the oldest church congregation in the city of Denison continues to aid its neighbors through service and outreach. 175 Years of Texas Independence - 1836 2011 Marker is Property of the State of Texas