Landaker Building - Redmond, OR
The Landaker Building is located at 457 SW 6th St.
Location: Oregon, United States

Sign is located on the southeast corner of the building.

Marker Name: Landaker Building
Marker Text: Bill Leavitt built the first story of this building in 1919 to house a billiard room. Fritz Landaker added the second and third stories for apartments in 1932. Local residents know the building as the home of the Pastime Tavern, which operated here from 1946 to 1993. Prior to the rehabilitation of the building in 1993, the second and third floor appartments had been vacant for almost 30 years.
Built: 1919-32
This Heritage Walk plaque has been provided courtesy of the Redmond Historical Commission with the assistance of the Deschutes County Landmarks Commission.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: City Government