G Force, Drayton Manor, Staffordshire, England, UK
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"G Force is a roller coaster at Drayton Manor Theme Park, Tamworth, England. It is the only X-Car coaster in the UK and was opened by the band G4 in 2005.

The ride is also the second X-Car coaster to be built in the world, the first being the prototype Sky Wheel at Skyline Park in Germany. Another unique aspect of the X-Car coaster is the inverted lift, called the Humpty Bump Lift. Unlike a conventional inclined lift, the lift on is similar to a standard vertical loop. At the top of the lift, riders are suspended upside down and the train is released to traverse two more inversions, including an immelman loop and a Bent Cuban Eight. The ride was originally called Project X but changed to G Force before it opened.

The design of the ride vehicles is unique. The train consists of two cars, each seating three rows of two people. Instead of conventional shoulder restraints, the ride uses special hip restraints. This does allow freedom of upper body movement, however it can cause discomfort on the lower body."

With thanks to:- (visit link)
Maximum Height: 82.00