#183 - WALKER RIVER RESERVATION, Schurz, NV
The Walker River Reservation has a rich history.

Schurz is the location of:
Walker River Paiute Tribe
1117 Cotton Wood Dr

A Pine Nut Celebration is held here every year on the 3rd week of September.

Famous Residents from Schurz: Wovoka, who also used the name Jack Wilson, was the creator of the Ghost Dance, lived in and is buried in Schurz.

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>.
Links:
Additional information about Walker River Reservation: www.wrpt.us/about_wrpt.htm
Marker Title (required): WALKER RIVER RESERVATION

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 183

Marker Text (required):
WALKER RIVER RESERVATION Although the area around Walker Lake in the Utah Territory was set aside for “Indian purposes” in 1859, it was not until 15 years later that President Grant signed the executive order formally establishing the Walker River Indian Reservation, on March 19, 1874. Indian agent Calvin Bateman reported on August 31, 1874, that the reservation “is the home of at least six hundred Pah-utes, who if absent at all, are only so temporarily. Here the government has promised them an abiding-place, and justice and honor demand that the compact remain inviolate. I am glad that the executive order ... reaffirms the obligation and sets at rest the question of its perpetuity.” One hundred years later, in 1974, over 500 tribal members lived on the reservation. The total land area, including the northern end of Walker Lake, exceeds 300,000 acres, as it did in 1874. State Historical Marker No. 183 STATE HISTORIC PRESERVATION OFFICE WALKER RIVER PAIUTE TRIBAL COUNCIL

County (required): Mineral

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)