Ingham Building - Ft. Scott, Ks.
15S E 349883 N 4189454
This plaque is located on the south part of the Ingham Building. This building is a two story red brick building located at 117 South Main in Fort Scott, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Marker was set by an unknown group - More than likely the Bourbon County Historical Society.

This is a simple brass marker on the Ingham Building which reads:

"Fort Scott Historic District 1860

Pre 1906

Ingham Building

Queen Anne Adaptation Ingham home for 80 years, site of family plumbing business succeeded by MacDonald's Shoe Shop."

More information on the building from the National Register Application:

"Ingham Building, ca. 1895, Italianate style. Inventory: 011-1830-00009 Status: contributing.

Description: This is a rectangular two-story brick commercial building with a flat roof and parapet with a recessed central entrance and a side entrance to the second floor. The elaborate Queen Anne-style facade is very well preserved. The first floor storefront has four bays separated by three cast iron posts. There are paneled bulkheads, display windows, paired transom windows, glazed paired wooden entrance doors, a storefront lintel, ornamental brick panels, a full-length smooth-cut stone belt course under the second floor windows. The paired central windows are flanked by single windows. Windows are ornamented with pilasters and projecting ornamental window hoods. The central windows are surmounted by a semicircular brick arch with stone end ornaments. Windows have 111 double-hung sashes. The facade is crowned with an elaborate broad pressed metal eave cornice with a central gable, moldings and projected brackets. There are non-historic storm windows on the second floor windows.

History: According to the city directory in 1905, this building was occupied by a restaurant, G. W. Combs, proprietor, and a grocery operated by Edward W. Webb. Henry lngham bought the building by 1906 and operated his plumbing, gas, and steam fitting business on the first floor with the family living on the second floor. Ralph Ingham, his son, later operated the business. Miss Blanche Ingham, Henry's daughter, continued to live in the building until her death in 1986.

Integrity: The building retains sufficient architectural integrity to be listed as a contributing resource."
Marker Name: Ingham Building

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
Fort Scott Historic District 1860 Pre 1906 Ingham Building Queen Anne Adaptation Ingham home for 80 years, site of family plumbing business succeeded by MacDonald's Shoe Shop.

Marker Location: Bourbon

Name of agency setting marker: Other (Please identify in marker text)