Curry County Courthouse - Gold Beach, OR
10T E 383228 N 4697043
The Curry County Courthouse was built in 1958 (on the official website) but has a date stone placed in 1957 in Gold Beach, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Curry County Courthouse was apparently rebuilt in 1958 to replace the previous courthouse that was built in 1912 BUT there is a date stone at the NE corner of the courthouse that was placed by the local Masonic Lodge in 1957. I also found a photo from the Salemhistory.net website dated from 1951 of this courthouse. I'm positive this is an error since the picture looks EXACTLY like the courthouse does today. The courthouse in 1951 (and built in 1912) would have looked different than the one that was rebuilt in 1958. I was able to find one picture of the 1912 courthouse of an anti-Hitler 'aluminum drive' sign in front of the courthouse. You can see the wood paneling of the courthouse. Picture is attached.

The following information was taken off the Curry County website regarding the history of this courthouse:

The first courthouse was in Judge Fred Smith's home in Port Orford. Apparently the town's inability to finance the construction of a proper courthouse was a factor in the vote that favored the move to Gold Beach. The first courthouse in Gold Beach was replaced in 1912. The current courthouse was constructed in 1958.

Year photo was taken: 1951 (error, most likely from 1958 or slightly later)