Carson Route of the California Emigrant Trail, Churchill County, NV
The signs here clearly indicate a wagon trail passed thru here.
Location: Nevada, United States

The State of Nevada has erected a Historical marker here:

"Ragtown

Ragtown was never a town, but the name of a most welcome oasis and hamlet. This mecca on the banks of nearby Carson River received its name from the appearance of pioneer laundry spread on every hand bush around.

The Forty-Mile Desert, immediately to the north, was the most dreaded portion of the California Emigrant Trail. Ragtown was the first water stop after the desert. To the thirst-craved emigrants and their animals, no site was more welcome than the trees lining the Carson River.

Imagine, if you will, the moment when the animals first picked up the scent of water--the lifted head, the quickened pace, and finally the mad, frenzied dash to the water's edge. Then, rest and repair for the arduous crossing of the Sierra Nevada that lay ahead.

In 1854, Asa Kenyon located a trading post near Ragtown. Here he offered goods and supplies to the trappers. During the 1850's and 1860's, Ragtown was one of the most important sites on the Carson branch of the California Trail"

The Nevada State Historical marker just north of here provides additional history:

"Forty Mile Desert
The 40 Mile Desert, beginning here, is a barren stretch of waterless alkali wasteland. It was the most dreaded section of the California Emigrant Trail. If possible, it was traveled by night because of the great heat.

The route was first traveled by the Walker-Chiles party in 1843, with the first wagon train. Regardless of its horrors, it became the accepted route, as it split five miles southwest of here into the two main trails to California - the Carson River and the Truckee River Routes.

Starvation for men and animals stalked every mile. A survey made in 1850 showed these appalling statistics --- 1,061 dead mules, almost 5,000 horses, 3,750 cattle and 953 graves. The then value of personal property lost was set at $1,000,000.

The heaviest traffic came from 1849 to 1869. It was still used after completion of the Central Pacific Railroad in 1869.

State Historical Marker No. 26
Nevada State Park System
Churchill County Museum Committee"
Road of Trail Name: Emigrant Trail, Carson Branch Trail

State: Nevada

County: Churchill

Historical Significance:
Pioneers traveled this route as they moved west to settle the country. Typically, pioneers left the Missouri River (there were 3 main start points, Indendence or St. Joseph in Missouri, or Council Bluff in Iowa) to points westward. Usually the pioneers would split off onto one of several other established trails along the way, such as the Oregon Trail, the Mormon Trail or the California Trail (all considered part of the Emigrant Trail). This location is identified as part of the Carson Branch Trail, which headed the emigrants toward the goldfields of California.

Years in use: 24 (1845 to 1869)

How you discovered it:
Geocaching

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:

Website Explination:
The Emigrant Trail was about 2,000 miles long, beginning at the Missouri River and ended at one of several destinations to the West. The Carson Trail basically followed the Oregon Trail as far as Fort Hall, then split and headed south to the Humbolt River, where the pioneers would follow small creeks south, while the water became more scarce and what was available was unfit to drink. The location of this waymark identifies an especially difficult portion of the trip. From here, the pioneers contined south to locations in California, often goldfields.

Why?:
The Emigrants were headed to California, hoping for a better life.

Directions:
This location is at the historic location called Ragtown, Nevada. It is about 8 miles west of Fallon, Nevada.