I.O.O.F. / Eastwood Cemetery - Medford, Oregon
Pioneer cemetery established in 1890
Location: Oregon, United States

Eastwood International Order of Odd Fellows (I.O.O.F.) Cemetery is a pioneer cemetery established in 1890.

Among the prominent citizens buried here are Constable George Prescott, an officer slain in the line of duty while attempting to serve a warrant to a prominent citizen accused of ballot theft. Another is Iradell J. Phipps, consider the founder of Medford. Also, Harry & David Holmes (whose last names were originally Rosenburg), founders of the Harry & David Bear Creek Corporation, a company best known for the Fruit of the Month club, where patrons were shipped fruit each month.

After a prior period of neglect, the cemetery is now well-maintained. There are a number of interesting historical markers that provide visitors with information about the notable persons buried nearby.

Location: Siskiyou Boulevard at Highland Avenue on Medford's east side.

Location Details:
The cemetery sits on about 20 acres at the crest of a hill, affording nice views into the valley. The cemetery is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The largest structure within is a large mausoleum built by George D. Mason in 1925, with a facade addition in 1947, is considered a contributing feature of the property. The cemetery continues as a site for new burials.

Date of construction: 1890