Weeks and Orr Furniture Building - Medford Downtown Historic District - Medford, Oregon
Eligible Contributing 1909 building, recently restored to original façade
Location: Oregon, United States

The Weeks and Orr Furniture Building was constructed in two phases: in 1907 work was completed on what was then known as the Weeks and Baker Furniture Store. Work was completed in 1909 to create the single brick facade, housing "Weeks and McGowan," renamed "Weeks and Orr" in 1917. For the next 50 years, little changed as Weeks and Orr was a prominent furniture seller at this location. In 1953 a complete remodel of the exterior added a new, modernized façade. In 1984, the business was sold to Joseph Winans Furniture, which operated at this location for about 25 years. Recently, urban restoration efforts led to removal of the 1953 façade, revealing the original brickwork, and "1909" date for the first time in nearly 60 years.

2012 Photo, showing restored façade

Photo circa 1993