Golcuv Jenikov, Czech Republic
33U E 534308 N 5518307
The memorial plaque on the wall of city hall dedicated to citizens/freedomfighters from Golcuv Jenikov and surroundings
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Golcuv Jeníkov was first mentioned in historical records in 1150 as a settlement Jeníkov. Golcuv Jeníkov is also regarded as the center of the Czech Republic. This settlement was on a very important trade route, which is called Haberská trail.

Before the Battle of White Mountain Jeníkov belongs a lord Trcka of Lipa. However, the town suffered from consequences of 30-years´ War, when fifteen villages in the environs were completely burnt out by soldier troops, so, such war trouble brought many difficulties to Bohemia countryside. Nevertheless, Martin Maxmillian Goltz, Emperor´s field Inspector-General of Ordonance, obtained Jeníkov dominion as a reward for his faithful services. So, this new owner settled there persistently and put foundations to many important buildings – such as: Loreta, stronghold, town hall or deanery, and this small town got again its economical and cultural swing. The name Goltz (CZ: Golc) from that time became part of the name of this municipality.

The inscription on the plaque
CZ
Obetem násilí a komunistické zvule v létech 1948-1989, úcastníkum protikomunistického odboje na Golc. Jeníkovsku.

EN
Dedicated to victims of violence and communist despotism in the years 1948-1989, participants in the anti-communist resistance from Golc. Jeníkovska.
Adress of the monument:
nám. T. G. Masaryka