Historic Administration Building - State Fair - Sedalia, Mo.
This sign is in front of the Administration Building in the State Fair Grounds in Sedalia, Mo.

This is a wooden sign with a small asphalt roof. The sign is yellow with black type. The text reads:

"Named for Governor Sam A. Baker, the Historic Administration Building is a two-story building of of buff-colored brick. Originally the building included a cafeteria and sleeping rooms for department superintendents. It now houses the Missouri State Fair Foundation.

This building is in the classical revival style with a symmetrical facade and a portico with square columns.

The original Administration Building was a square, frame building with a two-story portico and balcony located next to the Grandstand.

Architect: Thomas Bast Contractor: Dean & Hancock

From the National Register application:

"Administration Building/Governor Sam A. Baker Building. Built 1926-27. Contributing Building.

The Administration Building is a rectangular two-story brick building with a symmetrical facade highlighted by a projecting temple front of rusticated brick piers and smooth stone Tuscan columns. Brickwork quoins accent the corners. The double-leaf entrance is transomed and sidelighted. Cut stone is extensively used for trim (base, columns, lintels, lugsills, cornice, caps, coping). A low brick parapet extends around the front and both sides of the approximately 95" x 56' building. In the rear (west) facade, square brick piers support a one-story portico. Atop the flat pitch and gravel roof is a low, windowed section which is parallel to the long axis. In addition to offices, the Administration Building contains bedrooms which were installed for members of the fair board of directors, and a cafeteria. In 1964, the Administration Building was remodeled (primarily inside) to bring plumbing and electrical circuits to modern standards. Relatively unaltered. Architect: Bast. Contractor: Dean & Hancock."