Varied Industries Building - State Fairgrounds - Sedalia, Mo.
This sign is in front of the Varied Industries Building in the State Fair Grounds in Sedalia, Mo.

This is a wooden sign with a small asphalt roof. The sign is yellow with black type. The text reads:

The Varied Industries Building was originally called the Horticulture Building, one of the most elaborate of the 1903 exposition halls.

Early Program Books and Premium Lists identify this as the Horticulture Building, though postcards from the early twentieth century call it the Agriculture Building. It became the Varied Industries Building after World War I.

Rounded domes and parapets add to the Moorish look of the building.

It is one of the three oldest buildings on the fairgrounds.

Architects: Thomas Best Contractors: Heckert & Ricketts, John Colaflower & Dean Brothers

From the National Register application:

"Varied Industries Building/Horticultural Building. Built 1903.
Contributing Building.

Rounded, exotic domes or turrets atop the four corner towers heighten the impact of this eclectic brick and steel exposition hall. Missionesque shaped parapets are above two of the four entrances which are recessed within arcaded pavilions. The two primary entrances contain circular windows, as do the corner towers. All other windows with the exception of dormers are round arched. Most windows are recessed within compound arches and consist mainly of double-hung 12/12 sash (in towers) and single-frame hopper units with 12 lights. The approximately 86' x 168' building is extensively pilastered. Carthage limestone is used for the foundation/water table while Warrensburg sandstone is used for lugsills and other trim. The hipped gable roof contains six dormers, including two which are continuations of the main wall above the lesser east and west entrances. Two of the corner towers contain restrooms. Octagonal turrets which were atop the towers flanking entrances in the long axis have been removed, as have galvanized urns which were around the base of the domes. Original panel doors have been replaced. Overall, this is a moderately altered building. Constructed as the Horticultural Building in 1903, it was among the earliest brick buildings on the fairgrounds. Soon after World War One, it became the Varied Industries Building. Architect: Bast. Contractor: Heckert & Ricketts. Brick, stone and concrete work were subcontracted to John Colaflower and the Dean Bros. Construction Co."