Uptown Theater - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
15S E 480180 N 4284502
This art deco theater, now closed and owned by the city, is located at 225-227 South Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Missouri.

225-227 South Ohio Avenue
Uptown Theater, (225/Hudson Jewelry; Uptown Theater, 227/Design Teenies)
1936*
Art Deco
Designed by architect Fred Stephenson.

Rectangular plan, three stories, concrete foundation, painted stucco walls. The theater entrance is flanked by small storefronts and has a center ticket booth with flanking recessed 1-light double doors. The ticket booth features frosted Art Deco patterns on glass. Aluminum frame movie poster cases are attached to the entryway side walls and narrow front piers divide the theater entryway from the storefronts. The north storefront has a recessed entry to the north with a small raised display sash to the south with a black painted area above and below the display area; pink granite bulkhead. The south storefront has a recessed entry to the south and a large display sash to the north above the bulkhead. A suspended angled marquee with wood sign panels ("UPTOWN") hangs above the first story. The upper stories have a large center projecting five-part stepped pavilion, the center of which has a logenze-shaped recess and the ends have Art Deco styled relief carvings at the top. The north and south end bays have narrow recessed 4-light casements on the second and third stories with a four-part stringcourse at the cornice line. The theater foyer has original light fixtures and inner vestibule doors. This building is adjacent to 219 and 229 S. Ohio, *While the building's current facade dates to 1936, it may represent a historic refacing of a c. 1883 building.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District