Sicher Hotel - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
15S E 480177 N 4284485
The former Sicher Hotel, located at 229-231 South Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Missouri, is a three story painted brick building.

229-231 South Ohio Avenue, (and 107-109-111 East Third Street)
Sicher Hotel, (229/J + F Baseball Cards; 231/E'Clipse Hair Cutting; 109/Waunita's Beauty Salon)
c. 1870
Italianate.

Rectangular plan, stone foundation, three stories, brick (7-course common bond) walls. The angled corner storefront is altered with vertical wood siding and flanking bands of modern display sash. A modern entry is in the angle behind a corner support post. An overhanging suspended flat canopy is below the upper storefront transom area which is now infilled with black enamel panels. To the north along Ohio Avenue is a second storefront with a 1-light recessed entry to the south and modern display sash to the north above a stone bulkhead. The canopy and black enamel panel infill continue. To the east along East Third Street, the brickwork is painted black and two high blocked sash and a recessed pedestrian door are to the east. The building continues with an addition in unpainted brown brick above a stone foundation; in the center is a 1-light double door entrance to the upper stories. The addition consists of three storefronts (107, 109, 111 E. Third) with the west storefront having a recessed 1-light door to the east and a 2-light window to the west below a canvas awning, the center storefront has the reverse arrangement and the east storefront has two 1-light doors to the east (one straight and one on angle) with a 2-light window to the west. The upper stories are yellow brick above a stone stringcourse with ten 2/2 segmental arched sash with segmental arched metal hood molds and metal sills. The center window above the double doors has been altered to be a 9-light segmental arched sash with hood mold; it is set lower than the adjacent sash. All the sash on the east addition are set slightly higher than the original west half. Sheet metal cornice with a plain frieze and block modillions. The S. Ohio Avenue upper stories have two 2/2 sash flanking center doors; the sash have metal hood molds and sills. The doors are 2-paneI, solid metal with metal sills; the hood mold is missing over the second story door and the third story door has a hood mold above a blind transom area. The cornice is missing on this elevation. This building is adjacent to 227 S. Ohio and is on the northeast corner of S. Ohio Avenue and E. Third Street.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District