Nigardsbreen, Luster, Norway
A breathtaking landscape
Location: Vestland, Norway

"Nigardsbreen is a glacier arm of the large Jostedalsbreen glacier. Nigardsbreen lies about 30 kilometres (19 mi) north of the village of Gaupne in the Jostedalen valley, Luster, Sogn og Fjordane county, Norway. It is located just west of the Jostedøla river.
In front of the Nigardsbreen is the lake Nigardsbrevatnet where there is a small boat to transport visitors to the glacier.

During the first half of the 18th century, the glacier expanded due to cold weather. Then during the winters of 1741-1744 were extremely cold. Apples and pears did not ripen during the summer and the bee populations perished. Between 1700 and 1748, the glacier moved forward about 4 kilometres (2.5 mi) completely covering and crushing the "Nigard" farm (hence the name of the glacier). By 1748, the Nigardsbreen covered about 48 square kilometres (19 sq mi). From 1930 until 1939, the glacier retracted again."
Wikipedia-Text.
Mountain / landmass name: Suphellenipa (1731 m),Lodalskåpa (2083 m), Fjell