First Presbyterian Church – Greeneville, TN
The Greek Revival style church is seen along Main Street.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The old guidebook hightlights this location, saying:
"The FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, on Main St, one block north of the courthouse, was designed in modified Greek Revival style by Coile and Cardwell, and was constructed in 1912. Resting on a high basement, the balustraded portico is approached by a wide central stair. Four Doric columns support a simple pediment which is surmounted by a steeple in three stages. This church is a copy of its predecessor, which was built in 1780."
--- Tennessee: A Guide to the State, 1939

Address: 110 North Main Street, Greeneville, TN 37743

The guidebook information is not matching up with the church website (link) and Tennessee historical marker, both which state that the brick church was built in 1848, then rebuilt after a 1928 fire. The congregation dates from 1780, when Samuel Doak preached at the nearby Big Spring.

Book: Tennessee

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 298, 300